JBC sets interviews of 6 nominees for next chief justice

JBC sets interviews of 6 nominees for next chief justice
By Sandy Araneta
The Philippine Star

MANILA, Philippines – The Judicial and Bar Council (JBC) will interview candidates for the position of chief justice next week, the Supreme Court (SC) announced yesterday.

In an announcement published in The STAR, clerk of court and JBC ex officio secretary Ma. Luisa Villarama said candidates Associate Justices Arturo Brion, Antonio Carpio, Renato Corona, and Conchita Carpio-Morales are scheduled to be interviewed on April 19, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Associate Justices Teresita Leonardo de Castro and Edilberto Sandoval will be interviewed on April 20, from 2 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Interviews will be conducted by the JBC at the Session Hall, Supreme Court Administration Building, Baguio City, pursuant to the amended Section I, Rule 7 of the Rules of the JBC (JBC-009).

The JBC also announced that the interviews of candidates for three vacant positions of Associate Justice of the Court of Appeals have been rescheduled to April 26 to 28. The candidates are vice Associate Justices Martin Villarama Jr., Jose Mendoza and Arturo Tayag.

The JBC also announced that the following lawyers are candidates for magistrate positions in regional courts.

Region III Olongapo City, Zambales Regional Trial Court (RTC) Branch 73: Jose Banday, Rose Mary Bautista, Jacinto Gonzales, Ma. Christine Guerrero, Joseph Guevarra, Merinnisa Ligaya, Cielitolindo Luyun, Enrique Madarang, Norman Pamintuan, and Ildefonso Recitis.

Gapan, Nueva Ecija RTC Branch 36: Marianito Bote, Bernardino Cabiles, Pablo Gajardo Jr., Rixon Garong, Cielitolindo Luyun, Domingo Orda Jr., Ireneo Romano, and Brigando Saldivar.

Region IV, Gumaca, Quezon, RTC Branch 61: Bernardio Cabiles, Rodrigo Eguia, Maria Chona Navarro, Pedro Redoña, Millicent Reyes, and Jose Yap.

Tanauan, Batangas, RTC Branch 83: Eva Atienza, Rose Marie Austria, Jose Balmeo Jr., Achilles Balauitan, Raniel Cruz, Gener Gito, Ethel Gutay, and Silvino Ramos.

Rosario, Batangas, RTC Branch 87: Eva Atienza, Rose Marie Austria, Bernardino Cabiles, Gener Gito, Ethel Gutay, Mercedes Lindog, Violeta Perena, and Silvino Ramos.

Region V, Sorsogon City, Sorsogon, RTC Branch 51: Maximino Ables, Marie Louise Aragon, Flerida Banzuela, Maria Lina Nieva Casals, Juan Dealca, Amado Dimaano, Jacinto Fajardo Jr., Cynthia Falcotelo, Isabel Florin, Lenita Mendoza, Victoria Reyes, and Jose Yap.

Region IX, Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur, RTC Branch 20: Alsa Alfad, Jr., Gino Jovito Aranas, Exequiel Dayot III, and Tirsendo Poloyapoy.

Candidates for magistrate position in the Municipal Trial Court in Cities (MTCC), Region IX, Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur, Branch 3 are: Juan Gabriel Alano, Carlo Martin Alcala, German Ballesteros III, Shene Canete, Parina Jabinal, Julpihir Jalambo, and Gulamurrasid Sahibbil.

The JBC said the public may submit to the JBC a sworn complaint, written report, or opposition against any of the candidates for the Court of Appeals and the lower courts not later than April 19.

Letters must be sent to the JBC, 2nd Floor, Centen-nial Bldg., Supreme Court, Padre Faura St., Manila. The Supreme Court may be contacted through telephone 552-9512, fax 552-9607, and email addresses [email protected] and [email protected] .

All applicants for judicial positions must submit to the JBC before the date of the interview the following: updated JBC Form 1 (Revised September 2007); proof of age and Filipino citizenship; and 2010 Ombudsman, NBI, IBP, OBC and police clearances, and medical certificates.

Karen Ang

A plebeian who is trying to make small changes in this world.