party-list groups

19 party-list groups endorse Gibo

19 party-list groups endorse Gibo
By Jaime Laude
The Philippine Star

MANILA, Philippines – A coalition of 19 party-list organizations including thousands of urban poor residents in Tondo, Manila declared their support for administration candidate Gilberto “Gibo” Teodoro Jr.

Former Interior secretary Rafael Alunan also joined in support of Teodoro.

Their endorsements came after Davao-based Pastor Apollo Quiboloy of the Kingdom of Jesus Christ picked Teodoro on Sunday.

Quiboloy said his congregation chose Teodoro among the presidential candidates who have been trying to get his endorsement.

Alunan, on the other hand, said he picked Teodoro as his personal favorite.

“My presidential candidate is an underdog even in his own party (Lakas-Kampi-CMD), stabbed in the front, back and sides by treacherous partymates,” he said.

Alunan described Teodoro as “a non-traditional politician that prefers the high to the low road.”

Party-list groups of various political orientations also declared their support for Teodoro’s presidential bid yesterday afternoon.

Banat (Barangay Association for National Advancement and Transparency) Rep. Salvador Britanico led other party- list representatives in declaring their support for Teodoro.

The other party-list representatives including Rep. Godofredo Arquiza of Senior Citizens, Rep. Jun Alcover of ANAD and Rep. Grace Abayon of Aangat-Tayo signed a manifesto of support for Teodoro.

“We believe in Gibo’s vision for the country and the Filipino people and are willing to support him for the realization of his vision,” the group declared in a press briefing at the Serye restaurant in Quezon City.

The Vote 2010: Know your Party List

The Vote 2010: Know your Party List
The Philippine Star

The STAR is running a series on the party list organizations and their nominees, based on official records submitted to the Comelec.

103. ARARO (ALLIANCE FOR RURAL AND AGRARIAN RECONSTRUCTION, INC.)

1. Qurino D. Dela Torre

2. Elmer B. Cainday

3. Conchita G. Quibod

4. Tomas C. Trinidad

5. Michelle T. Sia

6. Jose C. Alangwawi

7. Agustin S. Sarion, Jr.

8. Henry R. Giron

9. Michael Q. Gonzales

10. Jaime W. Beltran, Jr.

104. ARC (ALLIANCE FOR RURAL CONCERNS)

1. Oscar D. Francisco

2. Frank Roy M. Ribo

3. Mark V. Amor

4. Ramon M. Espiritu

5. Joel L. Alapar

105. ARCAPP (ALLIANCE OF REGIONAL COALITIONS AGAINST PEOPLE’S POVERTY, INC.)

1. Bayan G. Balt

2. Michael P. Millares

3. Flor A. Esteban

4. Abdul Rakim A. Mutin

5. Mustapha A. Abdullah

106. AS (ALAY SERBISYO)

1. Peter Paul V. Sanvicente

2. Andres C. Tionko

3. Marc Jershum B. Maglinong

4. Nicanor R. Salameda, Jr.

5. Ricardo O. Pellosis

107. ASAHAN MO (ADVOCATES FOR SPECIAL CHILDREN AND HANDICAPPED MOVEMENT)

1. Jun Omar C. Ebdane

2. Christian Jan G. Cecilio

3. Ianela G. Jusi-Barrantes

4. Danilo L. de Jesus

108. AT (AANGAT TAYO)

1. Daryl Grace J. Abayon

2. Eden C. Debulgado-Rivera

3. Patricia Mae Q. Veloso

4. Antonio M. Rom III

5. Jean G. Andaca-Bautista

109. ATING KOOP (ADHIKAING TINATAGUYOD NG KOOPERATIBA)

1. Isidro Q. Lico

2. Roberto C. Mascariña

3. Sylvia L. Flores

4. Reynaldo C. Golo

5. Francis C. Loque

6. Gloria G. Futalan

110. ATM (ABANTE TRIBUNG MAKABANSA)

1. Allen A. Capuyan

2. Reuben Dasay A. Lingating

3. Joel A. Unad

4. Edtami P. Mansayagan

5. Alma A. Binayao

111. ATONG PAGLAUM (ATONG PAGLAUM)

1. Rodolfo P. Pancrudo

2. Roelito A. Gawilan

3. Felix G. Vergara, Jr.

4. Ruperto S. Turla

5. Macario I. Baliwis

112. ATS (ALLIANCE TRANSPORT SECTOR)

1. Virgilio A. Mortera

2. Vincent Michael Q. Velasco

3. Jaime S. Domdom

4. Leopoldo M. Villareña

5. Letecia Z. Gorospe

113. AVE (ALLIANCE OF VOLUNTEER EDUCATORS)

1. Eulogio R. Masaysay

2. Iris Marie D. Montes

3. Adelaida R. Magsaysay

4. Nicolas A. Braña, Sr.

5. Alicia M. Diel

114. AVPAP (ALLIANCE OF VIGILANT PROTECTORS OF AQUATIC PRODUCTS)

failed to submit nominees

115. AWAT (ANTI WAR / ANTI TERROR MINDANAO PEACE MOVEMENT)

1. Jose G. Agduma II

2. Christy Joy C. Arellano

3. Rabanes P. Pundato, Jr.

4. Jose Neoldino C. del Corro, Jr.

5. Diomedes A. Fanlo, Jr.

116. BABAE KA (BABAE PARA SA KAUNLARAN)

1. Nerissa C. Garcia

2. Jacqueline M. Lingad-Ricci

3. Ruth T. Vasquez

4. Maria Corazon M. Tumang

5. Dalisay A. Suansing

117. BAGO (BAGO NATIONAL CULTURAL SOCIETY OF THE PHILIPPINES)

1. Romualdo M. Dumling

2. Simplicio B. Dang-Awan, Jr.

3. Manuel E. Mariano, Jr.

4. Rudolfo A. Lockey

5.Benjamin A. Justo

118. BANAT (BARANGAY NATIN)

1. Salvador B. Britanico

2. Edgar A. Igano

3. Rodolfo R. Salazar

4. Roberto A. Fajardo

5. Rolando V. Bautista

119. BANDILA (BAGONG BAYAN NA NAGTATAGUYOD NG DEMOKRATIKONG IDEOLOHIYA AT LAYUNIN)

1. Milton S. Ngu

2. Nilo S. Tayag

3. Juan Miguel R. Bondoc

4. Roel T. Purisima

5. Albert S. Encarnacion

120. BANGON TRANSPORT (BAGONG KOALISYON NG NAGKAKAISANG SAMAHAN SA SEKTOR NG TRANSPORTASYON)

1. Ricardo C. Papa

2. Cesar P. Ambrosio

3. Julian F. Oliva, Jr.

4. Ferdinand D. Bautista

5. Vulfre C. Estepa

121. BANTAY (THE TRUE MARCOS LOYALIST FOR GOD COUNTRY & PEOPLE) ASSOCIATION OF THE PHILS., INC.)

1. Maria Evangelina F. Palparan

2. Bienvinido B. Caralde

3. Felix B. Desiderio, Jr.

4. Juanito P. Gomez

5. Jefferson G. Ong

122. BAYAN MUNA (BAYAN MUNA)

1. Teodoro A. Casiño

2. Neri J. Colmenares

3. Joven G. Laura

4. Carlos Isagani T. Zarate

5. Leovigildo A.Molon

123. BAYANI (BAYANI)

1. Guiling A. Mamondiong

2. Diosdado O. Padilla

3. Christopher M. Aggabao, Jr.

4. Jamil H. Usman

5. Edgardo A. Acaba

124. BH (BAGONG HENERASYON)

1. Bernadette R. Herrera-Dy

2. Edgar Allan D. Dy

3. Dan Stephen C. Palami

4. Alexandrea R. Cruz-Herrera

5. Druscella L. Medici

125. BIDA (BATANG IWAS SA DROGA FOUNDATION, INC.)

1. Sheryl G. See

2. Johnny G. Tan

3. Emilio B. Marcelo

4. Lamberto R. Barbin

5. Dennis N. Villa-Ignacio

126. BIDA (BINIGKIS NA INTERES NG MGA DRAYBER SA ADHIKAIN, INC.)

failed to submit nominees

127. BIGKIS (BIGKIS PINOY MOVEMENT)

failed to submit nominees

128.BINHI (BINHI: PARTIDO NG MGA MAGSASAKA PARA SA MGA MAGSASAKA)

1. Pacifico Rico C. Fajardo, Jr.

2. Florentino D. Pangilinan

3. Nelson E. Villanueva

4. Victoriano N. Perez, Jr.

5. Rodolfo P. Torreda, Jr.

129. BIYAHENG PINOY (BIYAHENG PINOY SECTORAL ORGANIZATION)

1. Narciso D. Santiago III

2. Jesus C. Cruz

3. Alvin S. Feliciano

4. Ismael O. Sevilla

5. Rico Judge Janvier M. Echiverri

130. BUHAY (BUHAY HAYAAN YUMABONG)

1.Mariano Michael DM. Velarde, Jr.

2.William Irwin C. Tieng

3. Ignacio B. Gimenez

4. Wilfrido B. Villarama

5. Mariano Z. Velarde

131. BUKID (BIYAYANG BUKID INC.)

1. Mohammad Camil S. Abdullah

2. Rosemarie V. Palacio

3. Bonifacio P. Echauz

4. Napoleon C. Venturina

5. Franklin B. Calpito

132. BUKLOD FILIPINA (KABUKLURAN NG MGA KABABAIHANG FILIPINA SA TIMOG KATAGALUGAN)

1. Zenaida T. Tobias

2. Mila T. Lamb

3. Elena R. Santa Ana

4. Olivia M. Laban

5. Carmen S. Santiago

133. BUTIL (BUTIL FARMERS PARTY)

1. Agapito H. Guanlao

2. Cecilia Leonila V. Chavez

3. Rufino C. Hernandez

4. Isidoro C. Santos

5. Prudencio F. Consolacion

2nd SET

1. Herminio G. Ocampo

2. Maximiano Cempron

3. Gerardo S. Dilig

4. Guillermo L. Carisma, Jr.

5. Antonio A. Quilang

134. CHINOY (CHAMPIONS FOR INNOVATIVE EMPLOYMENT)

1. Judy D. Tumangan

2. Rogelio D. Amatorio, Jr.

3. Jennifer D. Casino

4. Christine Joy T. Cayetano

5. William Herbert R. Baluyut

135. CIBAC (CITIZENS’ BATTLE AGAINST CORRUPTION)

1. Sherwin N. Tugna

2. Cinchona C. Cruz-Gonzales

3. Armi Jane R. Borje

4. Emil L. Galang

5.Carlos L. Muncada, Jr.

(To be continued)

The Vote 2010: Know your Party List

The Vote 2010: Know your Party List
The Philippine Star

The STAR is running a series on the party list organizations and their nominees, based on official records submitted to the Comelec.

15. A TEACHER (ADVOCACY FOR TEACHER EMPOWERMENT THROUGH ACTIONCOOPERATION AND HARMONYTOWARDS EDUCATIONAL REFORMS)

1. Mariano U. Piamonte Jr.

2. Julieta R. Cortuna

3. Nenita V. Habulan

4. Elizabeth L. Saldivar

5. Joseph Noel M. Estrada

16. A-IPRA (AGAPAY NG INDIGENOUS PEOPLES RIGHTS ALLIANCE, INC.)

1. Eugenio A. Insigne

2. Gregorio A. Andolana

3. Pablo S. Bernardo

4. Zainudin Malang

5. Glairthe V. Andolana

17. AA-KASOSYO PARTY (KASOSYO PRODUCER-CONSUMER EXCHANGE ASSOCIATION, INC.)

1. Solaiman C. Pangandaman

2. Raynor L. Taroy

3. Percival B. Peralta

4. Juan S. Nepomuceno

5. Roseten E. Tugaff

18. AAMA (ALLIANCE OF ADVOCATES IN MINING ADVANCEMENT FOR NATIONAL PROGRESS)

1. Allan Ralph Z. Basa

2. Dennis A. Uy

3. Rafael C. Banigued Jr.

4. Noe B. Taojo

5. Randolph M. Cadiogan

19. AAMBIS-OWA (ANG ASOSASYON SANG MANGUNGUMA NGA BISAYA-OWA MANGUNGUMA, INC.)

1. Sharon S. Garin

2. Carina V. Flores

3. Eduard B. Trinidad

4. Rudy G. Canastillo

5. Ephrem G. Dadivas

20. AANI (ANG AGRIKULTURA NATING ISULONG)

1. Roberto V. Rodriguez

2. Roy S. Rosales

3. Jose S. Umadhay

4. Roberto P. Lozada

5. Fiorello E. Azura

21. AAPS (ASSOCIATION OF ADMINISTRATORS, PROFESSIONALS AND SENIORS)

1. Edna B. Azurin

2. Francis Andre B. Azurin

3. Felicisima S. Teodoro

4. Josefina E. San Juan

5. Demetrio D. Monis

22. AASCA (ALLIANCE AND ADVOCATES FOR SENIOR CITIZENS’ AFFAIRS)

1.Franco V. Puzon

2. Alfredo M. Ripoll, Sr.

3. Quintin L. Paredes III

4. Reginald C. Lee

5. Milagros C. Belizario

23. ABA (ALYANSANG BAYANIHAN NG MGA MAGSASAKA, MANGGAGAWANG-BUKID AT MANGINGISDA)

1. Leonardo Q. Montemayor

2. Dioscoro A. Granada

3. Jose N. Nebrao

4. Jose R. Morales

5. Makilito B. Mahinay

24. ABA ILONGGO (ABA ILONGGO)

1st SET

1. Daniel C. Laogan Jr.

2. Monette M. Occeño

3. Adrian M. Zayco

4. Blanca B. Santiago

5. Nole B. Cordon

2nd SET

1. Aguinaldo L. Miravalles

2. Rogelio B. Zambarrano

3. Arturo P. Mejorada

4. Gerald John T. Javellana

5. Roberto C. Palada

25. ABAKADA (ABAKADA GURO)

1st SET

1. Samson S. Alcantara

2. Romeo R. Robiso

3. Lope E. Feble

4. Noel T. Tiampong

5. Jerry D. Alfonso

2nd SET

1. Jonathan A. Dela Cruz

2. Ed Vincent S. Albano

3. Arsenio R. Jallorina

4. Josephine C. Reyes

5. Rosalie S. Esteban

(To be continued)

The Vote 2010: Know Your Party List

The Vote 2010: Know Your Party List
The Philippine Star

1.   1 ANG PAMILYA (UNA ANG PAMILYA)

1. Reena Concepcion G. Obillo

2. Protasio C. Asadon, Jr.

3. Alex B. Billedo

4. Virgilio M. Rosete

5. David N. Ramos

2.   1-AANI (1-AANI)

1. Timm B. Renomeron

2. Marvyn A. Gaerlan

3. Eddie A. Catalo

4. Antonio H. Miranda

5. Angel H. Gatmaitan

3.   1-ABAA (1-AKO BABAENG ASTIG

AASENSO)

1. Margie O. Tajon

2. Jocelyn F. Andres

3. Shenna R. Gonzalvo

4. Lucena U. Calamayan

5. Gloria P. Tabbada

4.   1-AHAPO (ONE ADVOCACY FOR HEALTH,

PROGRESS AND OPPORTUNITY)

1. Magleo V. Adriano

2. Jimmy U. De Castro

3. Eligio A. Malaluan

4. Ramon A. Reyes

5. Anna Ma. Andrea D. Cualing

5. 1-AK (1-AANGAT KA PILIPINO)

1. Eduardo C. Morales

2. Melchor S. Plaza

3. Henry A. Asistin

4. Federico J. Reyes

5. Diosdado T. Alvarado

6. 1-CARE (1ST CONSUMERS ALLIANCE FOR RURAL ENERGY)

1. Michael Angelo C. Rivera

2. Salvador P. Cabaluna III

3. Jesus Y. Castro

4. Resurreccion R. Coronel

5. Concordio S. Quisaot

6. Edgardo R. Masongsong

7. 1-NET (ONE NATION EMPOWERED BY TECHNOLOGY)

failed to submit nominees.

8. 1-TUBIG FORMERLY AAWAS (ALLIANCE OF ASSOCIATIONS OF ACCREDITED WORKERS IN THE WATER SECTOR)

1. Ranulfo C. Feliciano

2. Lope B. Santos III

3. Emmanuel S. de Leon

4. Ranulfo P. Verian

5. Ronald E. Nocum

9. 1-UTAK (1-UNITED TRANSPORT KOALlSYON)

1. Angelo T. Reyes

2. Vigor Ma. D. Mendoza II

3. Homero A. Mercado

4. Zenaida J. de Castro

5. Ryan Benjamin C. Yu

6. Orlando F. Marquez

7.Marieto C. Garvida

8. Ferdinand C. Otaza

9. Rodolfo T. de Ocampo

10. 1GANAP/GUARDIANS 1GUARDIANS NATIONALIST OF THE PHILIPPINES, INC.

1. Ernesto R. Macahiya

2. Manolo N. Diamante

3. Ponciano R. Mapuyan

4. Jose Reyne C. Rabuya

5. Virgilio D. Bolor

2nd SET

1. Victorino S. Villanueva

2. Jose Reyne C. Rabuya

3. Antonio M. Amulong

4. Wigmore S. Capiendo

5. Lorenzo A. Bulan Jr.

11. 1ST KABAGIS (1ST KABALIKAT NG BAYAN GINHAWANG SANGKATAUHAN)

1. Roman M. Wanasen

2. Jose C. Singson Jr.

3. Eugenio S. Labitoria

4. Constantino C. Gantinao III

5. Enrique L. Rivas

12. 1ST PRISA FIRST PEOPLE’S REPRESENTATIVE FOR INDIGENT STUDENT ATHLETES

1. Gabriel Martin L. Angeles

2. Edward Y. Chua

3. Gonzalo T. Duque

4. Laureano C. Santos

13. A BLESSED PARTY-LIST           (A BLESSED FEDERATION OF FARMERS AND FISHERMEN INTERNATIONAL, INC.)

1. Tapa B. Umal

2. Expedito G. Lorente

3. Macario C. Baricaua

4. Antonio T. Umali

5. Ma. Editha I. Madroño

14. A TAMBAY (ANG TAO MUNA AT BAYAN)

1. Mohammad Omar A. Fajardo

2. Jaime E. Pelaez

3. Leandro Jose G. Domalanta

4. Farida A. Fajardo

5. Ernesto R. Sotto

15. A TEACHER (ADVOCACY FOR TEACHER EMPOWERMENT THROUGH ACTION COOPERATION AND HARMONY TOWARDS EDUCATIONAL REFORMS)

1. Mariano U. Piamonte Jr.

2. Julieta R. Cortuna

3. Nenita V. Habulan

4. Elizabeth L. Saldivar

5. Joseph Noel M. Estrada

16. A-IPRA (AGAPAY NG INDIGENOUS PEOPLES RIGHTS ALLIANCE, INC.)

1. Eugenio A. Insigne

2. Gregorio A. Andolana

3. Pablo S. Bernardo

4. Zainudin Malang

5. Glairthe V. Andolana

17. AA-KASOSYO PARTY                (KASOSYO PRODUCER-CONSUMER EXCHANGE ASSOCIATION, INC.)

1. Solaiman C. Pangandaman

2. Raynor L. Taroy

3. Percival B. Peralta

4. Juan S. Nepomuceno

5. Roseten E. Tugaff

18. AAMA (ALLIANCE OF ADVOCATES IN MINING ADVACEMENT FOR NATIONAL PROGRESS)

1. Allan Ralph Z. Basa

2. Dennis A. Uy

3. Rafael C. Banigued Jr.

4. Noe B. Taojo

5. Randolph M. Cadiogan

19. AAMBIS-OWA (ANG ASOSASYON SANG MANGUNGUMA NGA BISAYA-OWA MANGUNGUMA, INC.)

1. Sharon S. Garin

2. Carina V. Flores

3. Eduard B. Trinidad

4. Rudy G. Canastillo

5. Ephrem G. Dadivas

20. AANI (ANG AGRIKULTURA NATING ISULONG)

1. Roberto V. Rodriguez

2. Roy S. Rosales

3. Jose S. Umadhay

4. Roberto P. Lozada

5. Fiorello E. Azura

21. AAPS (ASSOCIATION OF ADMINISTRATORS, PROFESSIONALS AND SENIORS)

1. Edna B. Azurin

2. Francis Andre B. Azurin

3. Felicisima S. Teodoro

4. Josefina E. San Juan

5. Demetrio D. Monis

22. AASCA (ALLIANCE AND ADVOCATES FOR SENIOR CITIZENS’ AFFAIRS)

1.Franco V. Puzon

2. Alfredo M. Ripoll, Sr.

3. Quintin L. Paredes III

4. Reginald C. Lee

5. Milagros C. Belizario

(To be continued)

Bayan Muna, Gabriela top party-list poll

Bayan Muna, Gabriela top party-list poll
By Helen Flores
The Philippine Star

MANILA, Philippines – Twelve party-list groups have statistical chances of winning seats in the House of Representatives in the May 10 elections, with Bayan Muna leading the list of probable winners, according to the latest BusinessWorld-Social Weather Stations (SWS) Pre-Election Survey.

SWS said 12 party-list groups are guaranteed slots out of the 57 maximum seats that are reserved under the party-list system that mandates that groups which get two percent of votes cast for party-list groups would get a seat in the House.

The survey, conducted from April 16 to 19, showed Bayan Muna on top with 5.9 percent of the respondents’ votes, followed by Gabriela Women’s Party with 5.1 percent, Ako Bicol Party, 4.7 percent; Akbayan Citizens Action Party (Akbayan), 4.5 percent; Buhay Hayaan Yumabong (Buhay), 4.5 percent; and Alliance of National Urban Poor Organizations Assembly (ANUPA), 4 percent.

The Coalition of Associations of Senior Citizens in the Philippines (Senior Citizens) got 3.6 percent, followed by Anakpawis, 3.4 percent; Advocacy for Teacher Empowerment through Action, Cooperation, and Harmony towards Educational Reforms (A Teacher), 2.7 percent; An Waray, 2.6 percent; Abono, 2 percent; and the Ang Laban ng Indiginong Filipino (ALIF), 2 percent.

SWS said that based on the formula for the allocation of party-list seats discussed in the Supreme Court’s ruling on April 21, 2009, 29 other groups would win a seat in the House of Representatives.

These are the Alliance for Barangay Concerns (ABC), 1.9 percent; Association of Philippine Electric Cooperatives (APEC), 1.7 percent; Atong Paglaum, 1.7 percent; Cooperative-National Confederation of Cooperatives (COOP-NATCCO), 1.6 percent; Butil, 1.6 percent; Kabataan, 1.4 percent; Liquefied Petroleum Gas Manufacturers Association (LPGMA), 1.4 percent; and 1 Ang Pamilya (formerly ANC), 1.3 percent.

The other possible winners are the Kalinga, 1.1 percent; 1-United Transport Koalisyon (1-UTAK), 1.1 percent; Anak, 1 percent; Citizens Battle Against Corruption (CIBAC), 1 percent; 1st Consumers Alliance for Rural Energy (1-CARE), 0.96 percent; Pamilyang OFW-SME Network Foundation (OPO), 0.96 percent; Alliance for Nationalism and Democracy (ANAD), 0.95 percent; ACT Teachers, 0.81 percent, and Womenpower, 0.81 percent.

The other groups expected to get seats include Aba Ilonggo, 0.74 percent; Abante Mindanao (Abamin), 0.73 percent; Ugnayan ng Nagkaka-isang Layunin at Adhikaing Dakila (UNLAD Pilipinas), 0.72 percent; 1Guardians Nationalist of the Philippines (1GANAP/Guardians), 0.64 percent; Ang Asosasyon sang Mangunguma nga Bisaya-Owa Mangunguma (AAMBIS-OWA), 0.62 percent; and Kaunlaran ng Agrikultura, Asensadong Probinsya Angat ng Bayan (Kaagapay), 0.61 percent.

The Democratic Independent Workers’ Association (DIWA), 0.60 percent; Alyansa ng OFW Party 0.60 percent; Alyansa ng mga Grupong Haligi ng Agham at Teknolohiya para sa Mamamayan (AGHAM), 0.60 percent; Ang Asosasyon ng mga Trabahador at Pahinante (Ang Trabahante), 0.59 percent; Action League of Indigenous Masses (ALIM), 0.57 percent; and the A Blessed Federation of Farmers and Fishermen International (A Blessed Party-List), 0.57 percent are also likely to win House seats.

The Commission on Elections said there are currently 187 party-list groups vying for seats in the House, 32 groups were either not accredited outright or have pending motions for reconsiderations with the poll body or with the Supreme Court.

The survey involved 2,400 registered voters nationwide who were asked to fill out ballots.

The respondents were asked: “If the elections were held today, whom would you most likely vote for as president, vice-president, senator, and party-list of the Philippines? Here is a list of candidates. Please shade the oval beside the name of the persons you would most likely vote for.”

Akbayan prods Comelec to disqualify Mikey

Akbayan prods Comelec to disqualify Mikey
By Jess Diaz
The Philippine Star

MANILA, Philippines – The party-list group Akbayan prodded the Commission on Elections (Comelec) yesterday to disqualify presidential son Pampanga Rep. Juan Miguel “Mikey” Arroyo as a party-list nominee.

In a statement, Akbayan said the Comelec should enforce its Resolution 8807 containing its rules on the disqualification of party-list nominees by disqualifying Arroyo.

The group said Mikey failed to comply with the resolution, which requires a nominee to submit proof that he truly adheres to the advocacies of the organization he seeks to represent.

Under the resolution, such proof can include “prior declarations, speeches, written articles, and such other positive actions on the part of the nominee showing his or her adherence to the advocacies” of his or her party-list group.

Arroyo is the first nominee of Ang Galing Pinoy (AGP). He has given way to his mother, President Arroyo, who is seeking his seat as representative of Pampanga’s second district.

AGP’s second nominee is outgoing Mayor Dennis Pineda of Lubao, Mrs. Arroyo’s hometown. Pineda is the son of suspected jueteng lord Rodolfo “Bong” Pineda and gubernatorial candidate Lilia Pineda, a kumadre of Mrs. Arroyo.

The group’s third nominee is another town mayor in the second district, where it is obviously based. AGP claims to represent security guards and tricycle drivers.

Last April 6, Akbayan wrote the Comelec law department to request for copies of all documents AGP and its nominees have submitted in compliance with Resolution 8807.

However, on the same day, law department chief Ferdinand Rafanan responded that his office “cannot give said documents since Ang Galing Pinoy has not submitted any as required under Section 6 (a) to 6 (d) of Comelec Resolution No. 8807.”

In the wake of such non-compliance, Akbayan said the Comelec has no option but to disqualify Mikey and other AGP nominees.

It said it is not aware of any speech or written article the President’s son has made in support of security guards and tricycle drivers.

The Comelec has held one hearing on the disqualification case against Arroyo. During the hearing, the President’s son’s lawyer said the poll body does not possess the power to disqualify his client.

Aside from Arroyo, Akbayan is also seeking the disqualification of former Energy secretary Angelo Reyes as a nominee of the party-list group 1-Utak, which claims to be composed of transport operators and drivers.

Comelec denies accreditation

Meanwhile, the Comelec has disqualified 32 party-list organizations but their names were still included in the ballot due to their pending motion for reconsideration.

“The Commission has denied their application for accreditation, but they went to the Supreme Court to appeal our ruling, so their names were still included in the ballot,” Comelec Chairman Jose Melo explained.

“We are not saying that you should not vote for these 32 groups, but we are not going to tally the votes cast in their favor,” Melo added.

The Comelec did not accredit the 32 party-list groups due to lack of track record or because they do not have record of advocacy for the groups they are representing.

One or two of them were also not marginalized groups, according to the Comelec.  – Mayen Jaymalin

Comelec asked to disqualify nominees of 49 party-list groups

Comelec asked to disqualify nominees of 49 party-list groups
By Shiela Crisostomo
The Philippine Star

MANILA, Philippines – Electoral reform group Kontra Daya has asked the Commission on Elections (Comelec) to disqualify the nominees of 49 party-list groups they claim have “questionable” agenda.

Comelec has accredited 175 part-list organizations to participate in the May 10 elections.

Renato Reyes of Kontra Daya noted that the nominees of the 49 party-list groups do not come from the marginalized sectors for which the party-list system was created.

They are mostly administration allies, incumbent officials, retired military and police officials, and individuals belonging to wealthy and politically influential families

Kontra Daya wants the nominees of these party-list groups disqualified motu propio, or without a petition for disqualification.

The group complained that the P5,000 disqualification fee charged by the Comelec discourages the filing of complaints against party-list groups that allegedly abuse the system.

“If the Comelec will not do anything despite the reports watchdog groups give them, it is up to the public then to be more discerning and vote only for those groups with a proven track record of serving the marginalized,” Reyes said. “ But if Comelec does not act now, what can arrest the steady destruction of the party-list system?”

On top of the group’s list of party-list nominees they want disqualified are Pampanga Rep. and presidential son Juan Miguel “Mikey”Arroyo, the first nominee of Ang Galing Pinoy which claims to represent security guards.

Another is former Energy Secretary Angelo Reyes of 1-Utak, which supposedly represents the transport sector.

The brother of National Security Adviser Chavit Singson, Jose Singson Jr., is the second nominee of 1st Kabagis party-list, which promises to “widen the segments of economic development.”

The Alyansa ng Media at Showbiz, which claims to represent media practitioners, has celebrity cosmetic surgeon Dr. Manny Calayan as its second nominee.

Anak Party-list, which claims to represent the urban poor, has listed former Police Senior Superintendent Eduardo Octviano, Jr. as its first nominee and retired police general Eliseo de la Paz as its second nominee. De la Paz had been tagged in the so-called “euro generals” scandal in 2008.

Disgruntled disabled folk storm Comelec

Disgruntled disabled folk storm Comelec
KIMBERLY JANE T. TAN
GMANews.TV

An organization of persons with disabilities (PWD) on Friday stormed the Commission on Elections (Comelec) to protest why it had not been approved as an accredited party-list group in the May polls.

In an interview with reporters, Gigi Ruiz of the Disabled Pinoy Party-list (DPP) scored the poll body for denying the organization’s motion for reconsideration (MR) to be accredited as a party-list group in the May polls.

“This is just to express our indignation over the violation of our rights to political participation,” she said.

The DPP filed its petition for accreditation last October, which was denied the following month. The group filed an MR, which was then dismissed last March.

The Comelec said that the party-list organization did not have a national constituency and the ability to launch a national campaign.

But Ruiz said that PWDs constitute 10 percent of the Filipino population and that they have many leaders who have been working for their interests for a long time.

She also asked why the group had not been accredited, despite belonging to one of the marginalized sectors that the party-list system seeks to represent.

“We are one of the legitimate sectors na kailangang marerepresentahan sa Senate at Congress, sa legislative, kasi wala kaming boses (that need representation in the Senate and Congress, in the legislative, because we have no voice),” she said.

The Party-list System Act (Republic Act 7941) defines the party-list system as “a mechanism of proportional representation” in the election of representatives to the Lower House.

Ruiz likewise asked why the poll body chose to accredit seemingly “dubious” groups.

Sino talaga ang nagrerepresent ng marginalized sectors in society, talaga bang bonafide members sila ng marginalized sector (Who really represents the marginalized sectors of society? Are they really bonafide members of the sector?,” she said.

Earlier, multisectoral poll watchdog Kontra Daya asked the poll body to investigate 40 party-list groups who are either supposedly backed by the administration or have nominees who are not really representative of the sector the group seeks to represent. (See: Comelec urged to investigate 40 party-lists)

A total of 187 party-list groups are listed on the official ballot for the May polls. —JV, GMANews.TV

Mikey, aunt may not win congressional seats – Casiño

Mikey, aunt may not win congressional seats – Casiño
By Jess Diaz
The Philippine Star

MANILA, Philippines – Two Arroyos may not win congressional seats in the May 10 elections as party-list representatives, Bayan Muna Rep. Teodoro Casiño said yesterday.

He said he based his assessment on the March survey of Pulse Asia of public support for and awareness of the 187 party-list groups accredited by the Commission on Elections (Comelec).

“AGP or Ang Galing Party or Pinoy, and Ang Kasangga are not among the organizations enjoying enough public support to elect even one representative. In fact, they are not among the groups people are aware of,” he said.

Presidential son and Rep. Juan Miguel “Mikey” Arroyo of Pampanga’s second district is AGP’s first nominee, while aunt Maria Lourdes Tuason Arroyo is the incumbent representative and one of the nominees of Ang Kasangga.

Mikey has given way to his mother, President Arroyo, who is seeking to replace him in the House of Representatives.

AGP claims to represent security guards, while Ang Kasangga supposedly groups small entrepreneurs, including balut vendors.

To save the two Arroyos from losing their House seats, the ruling Lakas-Kampi has included their party-list groups in its nationwide campaign for votes.

Unlike the two Arroyos’ party-list groups, 1-Utak (United Transport Koalisyon) is enjoying enough support to send former Energy secretary Angelo Reyes to the House.

Reyes is 1-Utak’s first nominee. The group’s incumbent representative in Congress, lawyer Vigor Mendoza, has inexplicably given way to him.

Bayan Muna and other militant groups have filed disqualification cases against Mikey Arroyo and Reyes.

These organizations have blamed the Comelec and the Supreme Court for allowing dubious groups and administration fronts to “bastardize” and mock the party-list system.

According to Pulse Asia, only 10 of the 187 accredited party-list groups have sufficient voter following to elect two to three representatives.

These include Bayan Muna, Gabriela, Anakpawis, Akbayan, and An Waray.

The survey also showed that six in every 10 Filipinos are unaware of the party-list system.

Party list, quo vadis?

Party list, quo vadis?
By Artemio V. Panganiban
Philippine Daily Inquirer

MANILA, Philippines—The Commission on Elections has been reckless in accrediting party-list candidates and their nominees. A few days ago, the Supreme Court reversed Comelec’s flimsy decision disqualifying Ang Ladlad. Now, it is inviting more public disenchantment by disqualifying the Disabled Pinoy Party, yet allowing Rep. Mikey Arroyo to be the first nominee of a party list of security guards and former Secretary Angelo Reyes to represent a party list of bus and jeepney drivers.

Only for the marginalized. Comelec’s job is simple: just follow existing jurisprudence. In Ang Bagong Bayani vs Comelec (June 26, 2001 and June 25, 2003), which I had the honor of writing, the high court clearly ruled that the party-list system was reserved only for those “(1) who belong to the marginalized and underrepresented sectors, organizations and parties; and (2) who lack well-defined constituencies but (3) who could contribute to the formulation and enactment of appropriate legislation that will benefit the nation as a whole.”

Thus, the party-list candidate must show— through its constitution, articles of incorporation, bylaws, history, platform of government and track record—that it represents and seeks to uplift marginalized and underrepresented sectors.

Ang Bagong Bayani likewise plainly held that “not only the candidate party or organization must represent marginalized and underrepresented sectors so must its nominees… who (must also) belong to marginalized and underrepresented sectors.”

To stress that both the party-list candidate and the nominees must be “marginalized,” the Court cited examples, “Surely the interest of the youth cannot be fully represented by a retiree; neither can those of the urban poor or working class, by an industrialist. To allow otherwise is to betray the State policy to give genuine representation to the marginalized and underrepresented.”

“In the end,” the Court concluded, the “role of the Comelec is to see to it that only those Filipinos who are marginalized and underrepresented become members of Congress under the party-list system, Filipino style.”

By the foregoing standards, Representative Arroyo, not being a security guard by occupation, cannot represent the security guard sector. Neither can Secretary Reyes be a nominee of a party list of drivers, for he is not a professional driver. The Comelec then should simply refuse to accredit them.

If Arroyo and Reyes think they can convince the Court to reverse its pro-poor decision in Ang Bagong Lipunan to accommodate them, let them try. Indeed, they may be emboldened to do so; after all, the Arroyo administration has shown its muscle in persuading the Court to reverse the half-century ban on midnight appointments.

Another dubious Supreme Court victory. And just the other day, the administration flexed its brawns again when it convinced the Court to legitimize legislative gerrymandering thereby assuring another GMA son, Rep. Dato Arroyo, of his continued stay in Congress.

Sec. 5(3) of Article VI of the Constitution states, “Each city with a population of at least two hundred fifty thousand, or each province, shall have at least one representative.” Straining this provision, the majority of nine in Aquino vs Comelec (April 7, 2010) upheld the creation of a new legislative district in Camarines Sur with a population of only 176,383, because “the 250,000 minimum population is only required for a city, but not for a province.”

However, the five dissenters (one jurist was on leave), led by Justices Antonio T. Carpio and Conchita Carpio Morales, complained that the majority conveniently ignored other parts of the Constitution mandating Congress to reapportion legislative districts pursuant to “(1) proportional representation; (2) minimum population of 250,000 per legislative district; (3) progressive ratio in the increase of legislative districts; and (4) uniformity in the apportionment of legislative districts in provinces, cities, and Metropolitan Manila area.”

Carpio disemboweled the majority’s skewed decision for it “marks a tectonic shift by tilting the balance in favor of entrenched interests, sacrificing the Constitution, and ultimately, the ideals of representative democracy, at the altar of political expediency.”

* * *

Mischievous petition. Last week, top lawyer Romulo Macalintal petitioned the Supreme Court to abolish the Presidential Electoral Tribunal (PET), which was created to decide contests relating to the presidency and the vice presidency.

Because Macalintal also lawyers for President Macapagal-Arroyo, critics immediately imputed Machiavellian motives to him. I disagree. The Constitution already provides, “The Supreme Court, sitting en banc, shall be the sole judge of all contests relating to the election, returns, and qualifications of the President or Vice President…” Hence, even if his petition succeeds, the Court—not the PET—will hear presidential protests.

If at all, Macalintal merely created monstrous conflicts of interest, if not embarrassment, for the justices. You see, the PET is the respondent in the petition, is composed of all justices, and was created by the Court. Worse, the justices are given separate allowances and additional personnel as PET members.

Chief Justice Reynato S. Puno inhibited from the petition to compel the Judicial and Bar Council to nominate a midnight chief justice, due to his being JBC chair. Per his example, will all the justices recuse from hearing this petition? If they do, who will decide the case?

* * *

Comments are welcome at [email protected]